Our website uses cookies to store information on your computer. You may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work as a result. Find out more about how we use cookies.
(Do not show this message again)

Site Sponsors

Untitled Document

Follow us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Watch us on Vimeo Join our Professional Network

Video of the Month Next Deadline

Warehouse Video

Hireacamera

Philip Nash

VideoSkills Homepage

2009 IOV Awards
by IOV Webmaster at 2:28PM Friday 16 October 2009 (IOV News Stream)

The Results
2009 IOV Awards
2009 IOV Awards Sponsors

The winners of the 2009 IOV Awards were announced at the awards ceremony which took place at the Ricoh Arena on 14th October. The IOV's Executive Committee would like to congratulate all winners and nominees for their entries, and hope that their success helps them to develop their business in the coming year. Press photographs will follow shortly.

Please click on the images to download hi-res versions. Please note, the copyright on all these images are the property of the Institute of Videography Ltd and cannot be used without their express permission.


Best Wedding Day Film
  1st Place
Michael Kelly
Galaxy Video
Production Title: 'Laura & Vince Trailer'

Camera: Sony DSR570, DSR450 & Z1
NLE: Premiere 6.5
     
 

2nd Place
Vince Babbra M.M.Inst.V.
Stormfield Productions Limited
Website: www.stormfieldproductions.com Production Title: 'Toni & Luke's Wedding'

Camera: Canon XL-H1A
NLE: Final Cut Pro 6.05

   


  3rd Place
Stefan Grela
Emotion Film Studios
Website: www.emotionfilmstudios.co.uk
Production Title: 'John and Rebecca's Wedding Day'
[CLICK HERE TO VIEW]

Camera: Canon XH-A1
NLE: Final Cut Studio
   

 

 

Sylvia Broeckx
Ever After Video Productions
Website: www.everaftervideos.co.uk
Production Title: 'Kelly & Wayne - The Wedding'

Ines Telling M.M.Inst.V.
Vis-a-Video
Website: www.visavideo.co.uk
Production Title: 'Elise and Marcus'


Best Corporate Video
  1st Place
Andrew Ogden (Corporate Member)
(Third from Left)
Broadcast Media Services Ltd
Website: www.broadcastmedia.co.uk
Production Title: 'The Science of Better'

Camera: Sony DSR-570
NLE: Premiere Pro 2
     
  2nd Place
Pete James
Engage DVD's
Website: www.engagedvds.com
Production Title: 'Taskforce Paintball'

Camera: Sony V1
NLE: Premiere CS3
     
  3rd Place
Chris Dell M.M.Inst.V.
ABC Video Facilities Ltd.
Website: www.abcvideofacilities.co.uk
Production Title: 'Adventure Play'

Camera: Sony DSR-450
NLE: Edius 5
     
 

Highly Commended
Andrew Charlton M.M.Inst.V.
A&G Productions
Website: www.weddingdvd4u.com
Production Title: 'A Perfect Day'

Andrew Lunn
Media73
Website: www.media73.co.uk
Production Title: 'Knifecrime - Mobile Phone Ad'


Best Documentary
 

1st Place
Phil Janvier M.M.Inst.V.
Production Title:'Respect - make mischief night a thing of the past'

Camera: Canon XL1S
NLE: Vegas Pro 8/Media Studio Pro 7

     
 

2nd Place
Roger Lowe M.M.Inst.V.
Diamond Films
(Collected by Alan McCormick)
Website:
www.diamondfilms.co.uk
Production Title: 'Old Gaffers Festival 2009'

Camera: Sony EX3
NLE: Final Cut Pro

     
  3rd Place
Steve Hart M.M.Inst.V.
 ReelTake Films
Website: www.reeltakefilms.co.uk
Production Title: 'E.on Community Film'

Camera: Sony DSR-570
NLE: Final Cut Pro
     
 

Highly Commended
Chris Waterlow F.Inst.V.
Crown Productions
Website: http://web.mac.com/chris.waterlow
Production Title: 'Dragon Boats 2008'

Andrew O'Leary M.M.Inst.V.
SLR Creations Ltd
Website: www.slrcreations.com
Production Title: 'Natalies New Ear'
[CLICK HERE TO VIEW]


Best Film
  1st Place
Nick Kirk F.Inst.V.
Production Title: 'Kaplan'

Camera: Canon XL2
NLE: Avid Xpress Pro
     
  2nd Place
Dave Barrow M.M.Inst.V.
Seal Films
(Collected by Janet Fenton)
Website: www.sealfilms.co.uk
Production Title: 'The Minds Eye'

Camera: Sony PDW-330
NLE: Avid Media Composer
     
  3rd Place
Chris Pinches
Kensded Ltd.
Website: www.kensded.co.uk
Production Title: 'Triple Hit'

Camera: Panasonic HVX200
NLE: Final Cut Studio/After Effects
     
  Highly Commended
Darren Scales M.M.Inst.V.
LukesFilm
Website: www.backyardproductions.co.uk
Production Title: 'Sugarcubes'

Andrew O'Leary M.M.Inst.V.
SLR Creations Ltd
Website: www.slrcreations.com
Production Title: 'A man in the chair'
[CLICK HERE TO VIEW]

Best Open
  1st Place
Steve Towle M.M.Inst.V.
Design Scotland Video & DVD
Website: www.designscotlandvideo.com
Production Title: 'Wedding Sampler 2009'

Camera: Sony Z7
NLE: Final Cut Pro
     
 

2nd Place
Andrew Ogden (Corporate Member)
(Second from Right)
Broadcast Media Services Ltd
Website: www.broadcastmedia.co.uk
Production Title: 'Land Securities - Dragons Den'

Camera: Sony DSR-570
NLE: Premiere Pro 2

     
  3rd Place
Michael Kelly
Galaxy Video
Production Title: 'Hatzola DVD'

Camera: Sony DSR-570
NLE: Premiere 6.5
     
  Highly Commended
Chris Gillooly M.M.Inst.V.
T V V Productions Ltd
Website: www.tvv.co.uk
Production Title: 'Better Together'

Mark Lenik
Lenik Media
Website: www.lenikweddingfilms.com
Production Title: 'Laura's Wedding Dream' [CLICK HERE TO VIEW]

Best Music Video
 

1st Place
Richard Daly
Reel Vision
Website: www.reel-vision.co.uk
Production Title: 'Revelation Vibe'

Camera: Sony Z1, Panasonic DVX100, Nizo Super 8
NLE: Premiere Pro CS3

     
  2nd Place
Daniel Thompson M.M.Inst.V.
(Centre Right)
Carefully Crafted Media
Website: www.carefullycraftedmedia.co.uk
Production Title: 'Arcadian Kicks - Standing in the road' [CLICK HERE TO VIEW]

Camera: Sony Z1
NLE: Premiere Pro 2

   


  3rd Place
Graham Baldwin M.M.Inst.V.
VISION4VIDEO
Website: www.vision4video.co.uk
Production Title: 'I need love - Tim Allen'

Camera: Sony DSR-570 / Z1
NLE: Edius
   

 

  Highly Commended
Nick Farrimond M.M.Inst.V.
Seal Films
(Collected by Janet Fenton)
Website: www.sealfilms.co.uk
Production Title: 'Wandering (Rob McCulloch)'

David Pethick M.M.Inst.V.
Real Life Films Ltd
Website: www.reallifefilms.co.uk
Production Title: 'Jinski - DVD Promo'

Best Overall Production
 

Michael Kelly
Galaxy Video
Production Title: 'Laura & Vince Trailer'

Camera: Sony DSR570, DSR450 & Z1
NLE: Premiere 6.5



The Clive Ireland Award 2009
 

Presented to
Brian Rae M.M.Inst.V.
For outstanding service to the IOV and industry in general - and in consideration for his work as Area Representative for Northern Scotland and his continued support of the IOV and its Code of Practice.

 


 

Mail this to a friend